Home All 2020 Bermuda General Election Candidates

2020 Bermuda General Election Candidates

The candidates for the 2020 General Election are now set, with the PLP with 36, the OBA with 31, the FDM with 15 and there are 5 Independents.

Three winners have already been declared, all PLP, as the seats were uncontested: Constituency #17 Pembroke Central/Jason Hayward, Constituency #16 Pembroke East Central/Michael Weeks, and Constituency #26 Warwick South Central/Neville Tyrrell.

If you click on the name of any of the constituencies below, it will take you to a page showing past results from the area.

Constituency #1 St Georges North
Incumbent: Renee Ming [PLP]
PLP – Renee Ming
OBA – James Perry
FDM – No candidate
Update | 2020 Winner: Renee Ming [PLP]

Constituency #2 St George’s West
Incumbent: Kim Swan [PLP]
PLP – Kim Swan
OBA – Thomas Harvey
FDM – Dwain Smith
Update | 2020 Winner: Kim Swan [PLP]

Constituency #3 St David’s
Incumbent: Lovitta Foggo [PLP]
PLP – Lovitta Foggo
OBA – Antoine Cannonier
FDM – No candidate
Update | 2020 Winner: Lovitta Foggo [PLP]

Constituency #4 St George’s South
Incumbent: Tinee Furbert [PLP]
PLP – Tinee Furbert
OBA – Kimberlee Pitcher
FDM – No candidate
Update | 2020 Winner: Tinee Furbert [PLP]

Constituency #5 Hamilton East
Incumbent: Derrick Burgess [PLP]
PLP – Derrick Burgess
OBA – Elizabeth Harvey
FDM – Desmond Wayne Crockwell
Update | 2020 Winner: Derrick Burgess [PLP]

Constituency #6 Hamilton West
Incumbent: Wayne Furbert [PLP]
PLP – Wayne Furbert
OBA – Simone Barton
FDM – No candidate
Update | 2020 Winner: Wayne Furbert [PLP]

Constituency #7 Hamilton South
Incumbent: Sylvan Richards [OBA]
PLP – Anthony Richardson
OBA – Robin Tucker
FDM – Cheryl Packwood
Update | 2020 Winner: Anthony Richardson [PLP]

Constituency #8 Smith’s South
Incumbent: Cole Simons [OBA]
PLP – Owen Darrell
OBA – Cole Simons
FDM – No candidate
Update | 2020 Winner: Cole Simons [OBA]

Constituency #9 Smith’s West
Incumbent: Vacant [as OBA MP Trevor Moniz resigned]
PLP – Vance Campbell
OBA – Vic Ball
FDM – No candidate
Update | 2020 Winner: Vance Campbell [PLP]

Constituency #10 Smith’s North
Incumbent: Michael Dunkley [OBA]
PLP – Dr Ernest Peets
OBA – Michael Dunkley
FDM – No candidate
Update | 2020 Winner: Michael Dunkley [OBA]

Constituency #11 Devonshire East
Incumbent: Christopher Famous [PLP]
PLP – Christopher Famous
OBA – Pat Gordon-Pamplin
FDM – No candidate
Update | 2020 Winner: Christopher Famous [PLP]

Constituency #12 Devonshire South Central
Incumbent: Craig Cannonier [OBA]
PLP – Lindsay Simmons
OBA – Craig Cannonier
FDM – Patrice K. Minors
Independent: Marilyn Steede
Update | 2020 Winner: Craig Cannonier [OBA]

Constituency #13 Devonshire North Central
Incumbent: Diallo Rabain [PLP]
PLP – Diallo Rabain
OBA – Charlie Swan
FDM – Leighsa Johnell Darrell-Augustus
Update | 2020 Winner: Diallo Rabain [PLP]

Constituency #14 Devonshire North West
Incumbent: Wayne Caines [PLP]
PLP – Wayne Caines
OBA – Catherine Kempe
FDM – No candidate
Update | 2020 Winner: Wayne Caines [PLP]

Constituency #15 Pembroke East
Incumbent: Walter Roban [PLP]
PLP – Walter Roban
OBA – Scott Stewart
FDM – No candidate
Update | 2020 Winner: Walter Roban [PLP]

Constituency #16 Pembroke East Central
Incumbent: Michael Weeks [PLP]
PLP – Michael Weeks..[winner/seat uncontested]
OBA – No candidate
FDM – No candidate
Update | 2020 Winner: Michael Weeks [PLP]

Constituency #17 Pembroke Central
Incumbent: Jason Hayward [PLP]
PLP – Jason Hayward…[winner/seat uncontested]
OBA – No candidate
FDM – No candidate
Update | 2020 Winner: Jason Hayward [PLP]

Constituency #18 Pembroke West Central
Incumbent: David Burt [PLP]
PLP – David Burt
OBA – Nick Kempe
FDM – Enda Elenora Matthie
Update | 2020 Winner: David Burt [PLP]

Constituency #19 Pembroke West
Incumbent: Jeanne Atherden [OBA]
PLP – Jache Adams
OBA – Marcus Jones
FDM – LeYoni Junos
Update | 2020 Winner: Jache Adams [PLP]

Constituency #20 Pembroke South West
Incumbent: Susan Jackson [OBA]
PLP – Davida Morris
OBA – Susan Jackson
FDM – No candidate
Update | 2020 Winner: Susan Jackson [OBA]

Constituency #21 Pembroke South East
Incumbent: Rolfe Commissiong [PLP]
PLP – Curtis Dickinson
OBA – No candidate
FDM – Gavin Kyle Smith
Update | 2020 Winner: Curtis Dickinson [PLP]

Constituency #22 Paget East
Incumbent: Scott Pearman [OBA]
PLP – Curtis Richardson
OBA – Scott Pearman
FDM – No candidate
Update | 2020 Winner: Scott Pearman [OBA]

Constituency #23 Paget West
Incumbent: Patricia Gordon Pamplin [OBA]
PLP – Arianna Hodgson
OBA – Jarion Richardson
FDM – No candidate
Update | 2020 Winner: Jarion Richardson [OBA]

Constituency #24 Warwick South East
Incumbent: Lawrence Scott [PLP]
PLP – Lawrence Scott
OBA – Tarik Smith
FDM – No candidate
Independent – David W Burch
Update | 2020 Winner: Lawrence Scott [PLP]

Constituency #25 Warwick North East
Incumbent: Curtis Dickinson [PLP]
PLP – Ianthia Simmons-Wade
OBA – Jon Brunson
FDM – No candidate
Update | 2020 Winner: Ianthia Simmons-Wade[PLP]

Constituency #26 Warwick South Central
Incumbent: Neville Tyrrell [PLP]
PLP – Neville Tyrrell…[winner/seat uncontested]
OBA – No candidate
FDM – No candidate
Update | 2020 Winner: Neville Tyrrell [PLP]

Constituency #27 Warwick North Central
Incumbent: Lt. Col David Burch [PLP]
PLP – Lt. Col David Burch
OBA – Doug De Couto
FDM – Collingwood Robinson
Independent: Pastor Maria Seaman
Independent: Antoine Raynor
Update | 2020 Winner: Lt. Col David Burch [PLP]

Constituency #28 Warwick West
Incumbent: Dennis Lister III [PLP]
PLP – Dennis Lister III
OBA – Dwayne Robinson
FDM – No candidate
Update | 2020 Winner: Dennis Lister III [PLP]

Constituency #29 Southampton East
Incumbent: Zane DeSilva [PLP]
PLP – Zane DeSilva
OBA – Daquan Scott
FDM – No candidate
Update | 2020 Winner: Zane DeSilva [PLP]

Constituency #30 Southampton East Central
Incumbent: Leah Scott [OBA]
PLP – Jason Wade
OBA – Leah Scott
FDM – No candidate
Update | 2020 Winner: Jason Wade [PLP]

Constituency #31 Southampton West Central
Incumbent: Ben Smith [OBA]
PLP – Crystal Caesar
OBA – Ben Smith
Update | 2020 Winner: Crystal Caesar [PLP]

Constituency #32 Southampton West
Incumbent: Scott Simmons [PLP]
PLP – Scott Simmons
OBA – Karen Magnum
FDM – Christopher Paul Gauntlett
Update | 2020 Winner: Scott Simmons [PLP]

Constituency #33 Sandys South
Incumbent: Jamahl Simmons [PLP]
PLP – Jamahl Simmons
OBA – No candidate
FDM – Christina Eliot Storey
Update | 2020 Winner: Jamahl Simmons [PLP]

Constituency #34 Sandys South Central
Incumbent: Kim Wilson [PLP]
PLP – Kim Wilson
OBA – Nicky Gurret
FDM – Clarence Eugene Dean
Update | 2020 Winner: Kim Wilson [PLP]

Constituency #35 Sandys North Central
Incumbent: Dennis Lister [PLP]
PLP – Dennis Lister
OBA – Michael Cann
FDM – Tiana Pamela Butterfield Saltus
Independent: Norris Brangman
Update | 2020 Winner: Dennis Lister [PLP]

Constituency #36 Sandys North
Incumbent: Michael Scott [PLP]
PLP – Kathy Lynn Simmons
OBA – Jeff Sousa
FDM – Marc A. R. Bean
Update | 2020 Winner: Kathy Lynn Simmons [PLP]

The official nomination list follows below [PDF here]: